fbpx

Wawa Data Breach – What Happened & What You Should Know

Wawa Data Breach – What Happened & What You Should Know

What happened?

CEO Chris Gheysens explains that Wawa’s information security team discovered malware on Wawa payment processing servers on December 10, 2019, and contained it by December 12, 2019. This malware affected customer payment card information used at potentially all Wawa locations beginning at different points in time after March 4, 2019 and until it was contained. Because of the immediate steps taken after discovering this malware, they believe that as of December 12, 2019, this malware no longer poses a risk to customers using payment cards at Wawa, and this malware never posed a risk to Wawa ATM cash machines.

What information was involved?

This malware affected payment card information, including credit and debit card numbers, expiration dates, and cardholder names on payment cards used at potentially all Wawa in-store payment terminals and fuel dispensers between March 4, 2019 and December 12, 2019. Debit card PIN numbers, credit card CVV2 numbers (the three or four-digit security code printed on the card), other PIN numbers, and Driver’s License information used to verify age-restricted purchases were not affected by this malware. The ATM cash machines in the stores were NOT involved in this incident.

What you can do?

Customers whose information may have been involved should consider the following recommendations, all of which are good data security precautions in general:

  • Register for Identity Protection Services. Wawa has arranged with Experian to provide potentially impacted customers with one year of identity theft protection and credit monitoring at no charge to you. Visit the Experian IdentityWorks website to enroll: https://www.experianidworks.com/credit or contact Experian’s customer care team at 1-844-386-9559 (Monday – Friday, between 9:00 am and 9:00 pm Eastern Time or Saturday between 11:00 am and 8:00 pm, excluding holidays). Provide your activation code: 4H2H3T9H6
  • Review Your Payment Card Account Statements. Wawa encourages you to remain vigilant by reviewing your payment card account statements. If you believe there is an unauthorized charge on your payment card, please notify the relevant payment card company by calling the number on the back of the card. Under federal law and card company rules, customers who notify their payment card company in a timely manner upon discovering fraudulent charges will not be responsible for those charges.
  • Order a Credit Report. If you enroll in the Experian service (at the phone number above) Wawa is offering, you will have access to activity on your credit report. In addition, if you are a U.S. resident, you are entitled under U.S. law to one free credit report annually from each of the three nationwide consumer reporting agencies. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228.
  • Review the Reference Guide. The Reference Guide provides additional resources on the protection of personal information.

For more information, please click here to read Wawa CEO Chris Gheysens letter about the steps Wawa is using to protect its customers. In the event that you suspect that you are a victim of identity theft, we encourage you to remain vigilant and consider taking the steps referenced in the letter.

What you can do as a UKRFCU member?

  • If you are worried that your UKRFCU VISA® Debit or Credit Card might have been affected, please call us at 215-725-4430. We will gladly replace your card free of charge.
  • If you are not a UKRFCU Online Banking and/or Mobile banking user, register now by clicking here.
  • Check your credit union statements. Sign up for eStatements to have faster and safer access to your records.
  • Keep track of your finances with email and text alerts. We provide the option to set up alerts, such as a text messages or emails for every transaction that is over a certain dollar amount.

If you have any questions, please feel free to call us at 215-725-4430.